Free Consultation: 07834 603925

Privacy

Possible Words, is committed to safeguarding your privacy rights and ensuring that your personal data is protected. This Privacy Policy explains my use of your personal data when you use this website (the ‘site’) and/or interact with me. It also explains your rights and options around how we use your personal data.
By clicking any link on this site you are giving your consent for us to set cookies. I recognise and respect applicable privacy and data protection laws, including, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018 (together referred to here as ‘Data Protection Requirements’). This applies to all processing of all personal data (‘Personal Data’).

For the sake of anonymity, there are no pictures of children here. People with a history of speech and language issues as children have a right to keep this to themselves later in life.

Personal Data is collected only where a Data Subject has given his or her consent for this. This consent must be a freely given, specific, informed, unambiguous, and in conformity with the Data Subject’s wishes.

Personal data may relate to children or their parents or guardians or some other lawfully appointed adults (‘Data Subjects’), who have ongoing rights in relation to it.
Personal Data relates only to legitimate, clinical purposes, is kept up to date and as accurately as possible, and is not further processed in any manner incompatible with those purposes except where allowed by Data Protection Requirements.

Personal Data is not transferred to anyone anywhere other than with the consent of the relevant Data Subject. Personal Data is never transferred to anyone for purposes of commercial marketing.

For the sake of research, Personal Data is kept indefinitely. The Data Subject has the right to withdraw consent at any time for the keeping of his or her data. As soon as any such request is made by the Data Subject, the data is removed and destroyed. The Data Subject has the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if he or she has grounds for suspecting that this policy has not been correctly followed.

If there is reference to a particular case, extreme care is taken to anonymise all corresponding Personal Data to the point that Data Subjects are never identifiable

Appropriate physical, technical, and organisational measures are in place to protect Personal Data against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access.

This Policy may be revised at any time.